FREE Shipping on ALL Orders in USA - Yes, We Ship Internationally!

Almond Oil for Skin

Almond Oil for Skin

What are the benefits of sweet almond oil?

Almond oil has been favored for centuries, especially in Southeast Asia and the Mediterranean where the first almond trees were cultivated, for it's pure and potent benefits to skin.

There are two types of almonds - bitter and sweet. According to Natural Living Ideas, this is the difference between the two types:

Almond oil comes in two variants; bitter and sweet. The bitter almond oil is extracted from the bitter almonds that contain a glycoside called amygdalin which turns into toxic hydrocyanic acid on processing. Most almond trees growing in the wild produce bitter almonds that have varying degrees of this glycoside. They can have fatal consequences if ingested. Bitter almond oil does have some medicinal properties, and may be pretty safe for external application, but is better avoided due to the high risk of poisoning.

The sweet almond oil that comes exclusively from edible almonds (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. It is the oil popularly used for skin and hair care.

Almonds are rich in vitamin E, monosaturated fatty acids, potassium, zinc, and contain plenty of important minerals and vitamins.

Because it is a mild oil, almond oil is very hypoallergenic and safe for sensitive skin. Very rarely does almond oil even cause breakouts or acne flare ups. It's a good choice for delicate skin, like the vagina, because it is able to be fully absorbed into the skin providing nourishing benefits.

Almond oil can also protect the skin from oxidative stress, keeping skin soft and supple. Very important for an all-natural lube!

It is so gentle in fact that many natural health experts tout almond oil as the best massage oil for infants. Now that's impressive!

Because almond oil is rich in antioxidants, it is highly beneficial for both skin and hair. Chiavare specifically chose almond oil as one of its six all-natural ingredients for the following holistic benefits: locks moisture into the vaginal skin, anti-inflammatory properties, mild pain reliever, soothes sore muscles or irritate skin, aids in the healing process.

Almond oil has many other uses too. Lots of women use the potent oil as a makeup remover since it won't clog pores but does a great job of removing a face full of makeup products. Add almond oil to your hair conditioner to get an extra dose of moisture while showering.

You can even add a few drops of almond oil to your favorite skincare serum or cream.

We love almond oil and the amazing wonders it does for skin. Make sure you find pure almond oil and check the back of the label to make sure it hasn't been mixed with other chemicals or oils. Unfortunately a brand can tout "natural" or "organic" and still add up to 20% additional ingredients. It's a scary world we live in which is why Chiavare is so dedicated to making a truly all-natural, edible product.

Because why would you put something on your skin that you wouldn't eat yourself?

Have fun playing with almond oil and enjoy the beautiful benefits!

Send any questions to info@chiavareoil.com. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

Live. Laugh. Lube.

Save

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.